Bug 3537

Summary: Up / Down buttons in the SourceWindow stop working
Product: frysk Reporter: Mike Cvet <mcvet>
Component: generalAssignee: Adam Jocksch <ajocksch>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: normal    
Priority: P2    
Version: unspecified   
Target Milestone: ---   
Host: Target:
Build: Last reconfirmed:
Bug Depends on:    
Bug Blocks: 1633    

Description Mike Cvet 2006-11-17 20:26:34 UTC
Brought over from #3327:

------- Additional Comment #5 From Yao Qi 2006-10-24 05:24 [reply] ------- 
Hi, Mike, here is a new problem about Up/Down button.

Step to reproduce,
1) fire frysk, ""Debugging an Existing Process" ->  Select a test caes(with
debug infor)
2) After SourceWindow opend, slecect one stack frame in StackView, and click
Up/Down, now these two buttons still work.
3) Click "Run" and then click "Stop", the "Up/Down" could *not* work.

------- Additional Comment #7 From Adam Jocksch 2006-11-03 22:05 [reply] ------
- 
I tested this today and it appears that multiple source files now work thanks to
some changes in the DOM checked in by Rick yesterday. I tested it in a manner
similar to the one described by Yao in his initial description. I believe Rick
has a slightly more complicated example with which it also works.

I'm now taking a look at the other problem that Yao mentioned (intermittantly
broken behavior for the stack control buttons when running/stopping).

------- Additional Comment #8 From Adam Jocksch 2006-11-05 20:38 [reply] ------
- 
I've done some more searching on this bug and it appears that the reason why the
buttons become inoperative is that the array returned by 
     this.stackView.getSelection().getSelectedRows()
has length zero. I'm not yet sure why this is the case and I will continue
looking into it.
Comment 1 Adam Jocksch 2007-01-30 04:50:31 UTC
Attempted to recreate this bug again, and was unable to. Has this been fixed?
Comment 2 Adam Jocksch 2007-02-13 19:47:36 UTC
Closing bug. Will open a new bug for the problem of the stack trace not being
re-selected after each step.